Home : Media : News : Saved News Module

Panama City personnel selected to receive Warfare Center awards

By Katherine Mapp | NSWC PCD Public Affairs | July 11, 2019

PANAMA CITY, Fla. —

 Rear Adm. Eric H. Ver Hage, commander, Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA) Warfare Centers and Donald McCormack, executive director, NAVSEA Warfare Centers recently announced the recipients of the 2019 Warfare Center Awards. Of the 592 members of the Warfare Center team selected, 61 of those personnel are from Naval Surface Warfare Center Panama City Division (NSWC PCD).

Established in 2005, the Warfare Centers Awards recognize achievements individuals and groups who have made substantial contributions to the Warfare Centers and NAVSEA through talent management, collaboration, innovation, knowledge sharing, information security, and technical support services.

These awards celebrate important achievements and directly contribute to NAVSEA's Expand the Advantage 2.0 Campaign. 

The follow individuals and teams were selected to receive awards:

The Unmanned Influence Sweep System Test and Evaluation Team wins Collaboration Award
For significant collaboration between NSWC Carderock and NSWC PCD required to successfully complete the complex characterization testing of the Unmanned Influence Sweep System at the South Florida Ocean Measurement Facility.

Anthony Blair
Mallory Bond
Anthony Bush
Joseph Boza
Michael Farrar
Ricardo Echeverria
Michael Pintacuda
Alex Fournier
Lisa Shortt
Michael Langford
Donna Stanford
Michael Snider
Christopher Tilley
Willis Walker
Matthew Young
Randy Williams

Panama City Division Hiring Team wins the Alan J. Dean Award for Talent Management
For using high velocity learning to define and refine the NSWC PCD hiring process, to improve the quality of new hires, increase diversity and retention, and reduce the hiring timelines. Your efforts have strengthened NSWC PCD's workforce.

Lanshava Booker
Dawn Hilty
Ivan Lugo
Kristen Campbell
Kimberly Lawler
Keith Senn
Pamela Fuhrman

Kinsey Taylor from Panama City Division wins the Alan J. Dean Award for Talent Management
For substantial contributions in educational outreach and successfully fostering interest in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) as the Program Manager of the Navy Science Squad and the creator of the local "STEM in a Box" program for middle and high school students.

The MH-60S Unmanned Undersea Vehicle Launch and Recovery Team wins the Collaboration Award
For successful collaboration between Naval Undersea Warfare Center (NUWC) Keyport and NSWC PCD in the launch and recovery of a representative lightweight Unmanned Undersea Vehicle using the AN/ALQ-223A Carriage, Stream, Tow and Recovery System on an MH-60S aircraft.

Timothy Currie
Derek Decker
Jason Goad
Tinsley Ihaksi
Daniel Jordy
Zach Luther
Roland Palmer
Torger Reppen
Fredric Strynar

The Sea Fighter Test Team wins the Collaboration Award
For successful collaboration of the NSWC PCD Sea Fighter Test Team with Dahlgren Division, various Air Force bases and commands, stakeholders, academia, and the private sector to determine the suitability of Sea Fighter systems. Five systems were designated as operationally relevant for the fleet within the limited testing timeline.

Jason Goad
Jessica Haig
Andrew Harrington
Fredric Strynar
Nicole Waters

The Undersea Encapsulation Technical Capability Demonstration Team wins the Collaboration Award
For substantial contributions achieved through significant collaboration between NSWC PCD, NUWC Keyport, and NUWC Newport Divisions, to rapidly develop and successfully demonstrate undersea encapsulated payload delivery technology in response to a Joint Emergent Operational Need Statement.

Jason Boxerman
John Brady
Lee Cofer
Joseph Jacquemin
David Jennings
Amy Laguna
Erik Molina
Bryan Reynoso
Joshua Roddenberry
William Porter

The Research Commons Team wins the Knowledge Sharing Award
For developing a dynamic web portal for accessing digital library subscriptions, information and research tools, allowing the Warfare Centers to avoid duplication of effort and resources while increasing opportunities for research collaboration. Your efforts doubled the number of resources and tools available to users while saving more than $500K at the pilot sites this year.

Anthony Waterman

The People's Integrated Essential Resource Team wins the Knowledge Sharing Award
For successfully developing and launching the People's Integrated Essential Resource website, providing a repository of links to pertinent information for all Naval Sea Systems Command employees on iNFUSION.

Vatana An
David Galindo
Holly Gardner
Alesia Hance
Katherine Mapp
Allison Roberts
Michael Rowe
Edwin Stewart
Kimberly Ten Broeck
DeQuan Waheed
Haley Walker
Keely Westbrook