Home : Home : Warfare Centers : NSWC Philadelphia : Who We Are : Leadership

NSWC Philadelphia Division Commanding Officer Captain Francis E. Spencer III, USN

A native of Mount Lebanon, Pennsylvania, Capt. Francis Spencer received his commission from the U.S. Naval Academy in May 1989, graduating with a Bachelor of Science in English. He completed the nuclear training pipeline and served aboard USS Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN 631) and USS Francis Scott Key (SSBN 657) from 1991-1993.

 

After qualifying as Engineer Officer in Naval Nuclear Propulsion Plants in 1993, he served until 1995 as the Lead Instructor of Torpedo Tactics, U.S. Naval Submarine School, Groton, Connecticut. He was selected for lateral transfer to the Engineering Duty community in October 1994.

 

Capt. Spencer spent the period from September 1995 - December 1997 earning a Master of Science in Physics in the Combat Systems Program at U.S. Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California.

 

From March 1998 - May 2002, Capt. Spencer led the combat systems testing effort for the PCU Virginia (SSN 774), while acting as Submarine Electronic Systems (PMS401) Program Manager's Representative (PMR) at Supervisor of Shipbuilding, Conversion, and Repair (SUPSHIP), Groton.

 

From June-October 2002, he served as Assistant Program Manager for Virginia Class Sonar and Combat Control in the Submarine Combat Systems Program Office (PMS425) at the Program Executive Office for Submarines (PEO SUB) in Washington, D.C. He became the Deputy Assistant Program Manager for the SSGN Attack Weapon System (AWS) in the SSGN Program Office (PMS398) at PEO SUB in October 2002.

 

From March 2005 - January 2007, Capt. Spencer was the Assistant Engineering Duty Officer Detailer (PERS-445B) at the Navy Personnel Command, Millington, Tennessee, and from March 2007 - October 2008 he served as Combat Systems Officer (CSO) aboard USS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75).

 

Capt. Spencer returned to Millington from October 2008 - August 2009 as the Engineering Duty Officer Head Detailer (PERS-445) at Navy Personnel Command.

 

He served as Ship Integration Branch Head (SP26) for the Ohio Replacement & UK Successor SSBN programs from September 2009 - June 2011. He reported as Deputy Director PMR-51 in June 2011, and served as Director (Major Program Manager) PMR-51 from August 2012 - April 2015.

 

From May 2015 – March 2016, Capt. Spencer served as the Division Commander, Naval Undersea Warfare Center (NUWC) Division, Keyport, Washington.  In April 2016, Capt. Spencer assumed command of Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC) Division, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. 

 

Capt. Spencer is a member of the Military Officers Association of America (MOAA), the U.S. Naval Institute (USNI), and the Department of Defense Acquisition Corps (AC).

 

His personal awards include the Legion of Merit, Meritorious Service Medal (5 awards), and various other personal and unit commendations. He also holds a Master of Science in Metallurgy from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, a Master of Business Administration from Webster University and is certified Lean Six Sigma Green Belt.