Home : Home : Shipyards : Norfolk : About Us : History : History01 : Shipyard Commanders

Former Shipyard Commanders

NAME FROM TO HULLS HONORING
Captain Richard Dale 1794 July 1794 SLOOP-OF-WAR
DD-4
DD-290
DD-358
DLG-19
William Pennock July 1794 April 30, 1798
Captain Thomas Williams April 30, 1798 July 16, 1799
Captain Samuel Barron July 16, 1799 August 1799
William Pennock August 1799 April 26, 1802
Daniel Bedinger April 26, 1802 February 10, 1808
Theodorick Armistead February 10, 1808 July 7, 1810
Captain Samuel Barron July 7, 1810 November 10, 1810
Lieutenant Robert Henley November 10, 1810 May 1, 1811 DD-39
DD-391
Captain Samuel Evans May 1, 1811 August 10, 1812
Captain John Cassin August 10, 1812 June 1, 1821
Captain Lewis Warrington June 1, 1821 December 1, 1824 See below
Captain James Renshaw December 1, 1824 May 25, 1825
Captain James Barron May 25, 1825 May 25, 1831
Captain Lewis Warrington May 26, 1831 October 7, 1840 DD-30
DD-383
DD-843
Captain William B Shubrick October 7, 1840 October 1, 1843 STEAMER
TB-31
DD-268DD-639
Captain Jesse Wilkinson October 1, 1843 October 1, 1846
Captain Charles W. Skinner October 1, 1846 June 1, 1847
Captain Lawrence Kearney June 1, 1847 January 19, 1848 DD-432
Captain John D. Sloat January 19, 1848 February 17, 1851 DD-316
DE-245
Captain Silas H. Stringham February 17, 1851 April 1, 1852 TB-19
DD-83
Captain Samuel L. Breese April 1, 1852 May 10, 1855
Captain Issac McKeever May 10, 1855 May 6, 1856
Captain Thomas A. Dornin May 6, 1856 April 30, 1859
Captain Charles H. Bell April 30, 1859 August 1, 1860
Captain Charles S. McCauley August 1, 1860 April 20, 1861
Captain Robert B. Pegram
(Virginia State Navy)
April 21, 1861 April 22, 1861
Captain French Forrest
(Virginia State Navy)
April 22, 1861 July 1, 1861
Captain French Forrest
(Confederate States Navy)
July 1, 1861 May 15, 1862 CSS St Tug
Captain Sidney S. Lee
(Confederate States Navy)
May 15, 1862 May 20, 1862
Commodore John W. Livingston May 20, 1862 November 16, 1864
Captain John M. Berrien November 16, 1864 October 31, 1865
Commodore Robert B. Hitchcock October 31, 1865 August 7, 1866
Rear Admiral Stephen C. Rowan August 7, 1866 August 15, 1867 TB-8
DD-64
DD-405
DD-782
Commodore Augustus H. Kilty August 15, 1867 October 1, 1870 DD-137
Rear Admiral Charles H. Davis October 1, 1870 July 1, 1873 TB-12
DD-65
DD-395
DD-937
Commodore Thomas H. Stevens July 1, 1873 July 1, 1876 DD-86
DD-479
Commodore J. Blakeley Creighton July 1, 1876 July 1, 1879
Commodore Aaron K. Hughes July 1, 1879 July 3, 1882
Commodore William K. Mayo July 3, 1882 April 10, 1885
Commodore William T. Truxton April 10, 1885 March 11, 1886
Commodore George Brown March 11, 1886 January 14, 1890
Commodore Aaron W. Weaver January 14, 1890 January 16, 1893
Captain Edward E. Potter January 16, 1893 July 29, 1893
Rear Admiral George Brown July 29, 1893 June 1, 1897
Rear Admiral Norman H. Farquhar June 1, 1897 October 5, 1899 DD-304
DE-139
Rear Admiral Albert S. Barker October 5, 1899 July 16, 1900 DD-213
Rear Admiral Charles S. Cotton July 16, 1900 April 1, 1903
Rear Admiral Purnell F. Harrington April 1, 1903 July 7, 1906
Rear Admiral Robert H. Berry July 7, 1906 December 26, 1907
Rear Admiral Edward D. Tussig December 26, 1907 November 20, 1909 DD-746
Rear Admiral William A. Marshall November 20, 1909 November 1, 1911
Rear Admiral Robert M. Doyle November 1, 1911 December 1, 1913
Rear Admiral Nathaniel R. Usher December 1, 1913 September 25, 1914
Commodore Louis R. deSteiguer September 25, 1914 January 4, 1915
Rear Admiral Frank E. Beatty January 4, 1915 November 25, 1915 DD-640
DD-756
Rear Admiral Walter McLean November 25, 1915 February 4, 1918
Rear Admiral Augustus F. Fechteler February 5, 1918 April 10, 1919 DE-157 DD-870
Captain Benjamin F. Hutchison April 10, 1919 November 15, 1919
Rear Admiral Guy H. Burrage November 15, 1919 July 1, 1921
Rear Admiral Philip Andrews July 1, 1921 June 6, 1923
Rear Admiral Henry J. Ziegemeier June 6, 1923 January 10, 1925
Captain Clarence S. Kempff January 10, 1925 May 18, 1925
Captain William T. Tarrant May 18, 1925 November 16, 1925
Rear Admiral William C. Cole November 16, 1925 July 2, 1928 DE-641
Rear Admiral Wat T. Cluverius July 2, 1928 May 31, 1930
Rear Admiral Frank H. Brumby May 31, 1930 September 28, 1932
Captain William N. Jeffers September 28, 1932 February 14, 1933 DD-621
Rear Admiral A. St. Clair Smith February 14, 1933 July 23, 1935
Rear Admiral Charles S. Freeman July 23, 1935 October 15, 1937
Captain Lawrence P. Treadwell October 15, 1937 November 22, 1937
Rear Admiral Manley H. Simons November 22, 1937 June 17, 1941
Captain Lawrence P. Treadwell June 17, 1941 August 1, 1941
Rear Admiral Felix X. Gygax August 1, 1941 October 19, 1944
Rear Admiral Carl H. Jones October 19, 1944 December 1, 1945
Commodore Lisle F. Small December 1, 1945 November 1, 1946
Captain Noah W. Gokey November 1, 1946 March 19, 1947
Rear Admiral Homer N. Wallin February 18, 1949 February 15, 1951
Rear Admiral David H. Clark February 15, 1951 June 30, 1953
Captain William H. Leahy June 30, 1953 August 11, 1953
Rear Admiral Logan McKee August 11, 1953 September 13, 1956
Rear Admiral George A Holderness, Jr. September 13, 1956 June 30, 1958
Rear Admiral William H. Leahy June 30, 1958 June 29, 1960
Rear Admiral William E. Howard, Jr. June 29, 1960 June 28, 1963
Rear Admiral James M. Farrin June 28, 1963 June 30, 1965
Rear Admiral James A. Brown June 30, 1965 June 27, 1970
Rear Admiral Jamie Adair June 27, 1970 June 24, 1972
Rear Admiral Randolph W. King June 24, 1972 June 22, 1973
Rear Admiral Joe Williams, Jr. June 22, 1973 August 31, 1974
Rear Admiral Elmer T. Westfall August 31, 1974 June 25, 1977
Captain Alfred Kurzenhauser June 25, 1977 July 26, 1980
Commodore David P. Donohue July 26, 1980 April 29, 1983
Captain Michael R. Gluse April 29, 1983 June 12, 1987
Captain Edward S. McGinley June 12, 1987 May 11, 1990
Rear Admiral James L. Taylor May 11, 1990 August 12, 1994
Captain Willam R. Klemm August 12, 1994 August 8, 1997
Captain Timothy E. Scheib August 8, 1997 August 18, 2000
Captain Mark A. Hugel August 18, 2000 November 7, 2003
Captain Joseph F. Campbell November 7, 2003 June 30, 2006
Captain Richard D. Berkey June 30, 2006 June 26, 2009
Captain William C. Kiestler June 27, 2009 June 30, 2010
Captain Anthony J. Mullarky June 30, 2010 September 17, 2010
Captain Gregory R. Thomas, USN September 17, 2010 May 23, 2011
Rear Admiral Joseph F. Campbell May 23, 2011 February 16, 2012
Captain Mark Bridenstine February 16, 2012 September 26, 2014
Captain Scott Brown September 26, 2014 PRESENT

Return