Home : Home : Shipyards : Norfolk : Leadership : Deputy Commander
CAPT Daniel M. Rossler, USN
CAPT Daniel M. Rossler, USN
Executive Officer, Norfolk Naval Shipyard
Portsmouth, Virginia

A Connecticut native, born in the city of Bridgeport and raised in the town of Monroe, Captain Rossler graduated from Masuk High School in 1980 and entered the Navy in November 1982.

After Basic Training, he volunteered for the Submarine Force and completed Electrician’s Mate “A” School and Nuclear Power Training.

Captain Rossler reported to his initial submarine assignment, USS CAVALLA (SSN 684), in December 1984 and while serving in Electrical Division, qualified in submarines. Follow on assignments included USS SAN FRANCISCO (SSN 711) from August 1987 to June 1991, and USS ASPRO (SSN 648) from July 1991 to October 1993, where he was advanced to Chief Petty Officer.

Selected for the Limited Duty Officer Program, Captain Rossler received his commission in November 1993. During his initial officer assignment aboard COMPETENT (AFDM 6), an Auxiliary Floating Dry Dock (Medium) stationed in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, he served as Chief Engineer, Supply Officer, and Docking Officer.

In September 1997, Captain Rossler transferred to USS FRANK CABLE (AS 40) homeported in Agana, Guam, and served as Inside Machine Shop Division Officer, Hull Repair Officer, and Planning Officer. He also qualified as a Surface Warfare Officer.

In October 1999, Captain Rossler reported to USS CITY OF CORPUS CHRISTI (SSN 705) and served as Repair Officer for the submarine’s engineered refueling overhaul at Portsmouth Naval Shipyard in Kittery, Maine. During this assignment, he qualified in Submarines and screened for Executive Officer.

From January 2003 to October 2004, Captain Rossler served as Executive Officer of ARCO (ARDM 5), an Auxiliary Repair Floating Drydock (Medium), stationed in San Diego, Calif.

In November 2004, he reported to USS NIMITZ (CVN 68) as the Ship’s Maintenance Officer. During this assignment, the ship conducted a deployment to the Persian Gulf, a Board of Inspection and Survey (INSURV), and a six-month Planned Incremental Availability (PIA).

From November 2006 to May 2008, Captain Rossler served as the Maintenance Officer on the staff of Commander, Submarine Squadron Eleven, in San Diego, Calif.

From June 2008 to February 2011, Captain Rossler served as Executive Officer of Naval Submarine Base New London, in Groton, Conn. The base was awarded the Commander, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic's (CNRMA) Installation Excellence Award for 2010 and 2011.

In June 2011, he reported to USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 75) as the Chief Engineer. During this assignment, the ship completed a 16-month Docking Planned Incremental Availability (DPIA) at NNSY, a nine month deployment to the 5th and 6th Fleet AORs, a Board of Inspection and Survey (INSURV), and was awarded the 2013 CVN Battle “E”, Engineering Red “E”, Red “DC”, CNO Afloat Safety awards, and TYCOM Battenberg nomination.

From June 2014 to June 2016, Captain Rossler served as the Branch Head for Submarine and Nuclear LDO/CWO Officers at Naval Personnel Command in Millington, Tenn.

Captain Rossler’s personal decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal (four awards), Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (five awards), and the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (six awards).