Home : Home : Warfare Centers : NSWC Dahlgren : What We Do : Navy Shipboard Fiberoptics : Measurement Quality Jumper Cables
Navy Shipboard Fiber Optics:
Measurement Quality Jumper (MQJ) Cables
 
General Information | MQJ NAVSEA Drawing | Multimode MQJ Information |
Singlemode Enhance Polish MQJ Information

General Information

MQJs are specially constructed and tested jumper cable assemblies used to connect cable assemblies under test to the fiber optic test equipment. Measurements made with MQJs are accurate and repeatable. MQJs are defined on NAVSEA drawing 6877804. MQJs have been combined into sets to support maintenance of light duty single fiber connectors (SC and ST types), heavy-duty multi-fiber connectors, FDDI connectors, and single fiber rotary mechanical splices.

The following MQJ sets have been defined:

  • NSN 6020-01-426-4487 - Multimode fiber ST type connectors
  • NSN 6020-01-426-4484 - Multimode fiber heavy-duty shell size 13 connectors
  • NSN 6020-01-426-4499 - Multimode fiber heavy-duty shell size 15 connectors
  • NSN 6020-01-426-4489 - Multimode fiber rotary mechanical splices

The following multimode fiber MQJs are defined:

  • NSN 6020-01-417-1963 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-01, ST connector, 50 m cable (for OTDR use)
  • NSN 6020-01-425-9732 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-02, rotary mechanical splice, 50 m cable (for OTDR use)
  • NSN 6020-01-417-1964 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-03, pin terminus, 50 m cable (for OTDR use)
  • NSN 6020-01-417-1967 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-04, socket terminus, 50 m cable (for OTDR use)
  • NSN 6020-01-417-5230 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-05, ST connector, 1 m cable
  • NSN 6020-01-425-9721 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-06, rotary mechanical splice, 1 m cable
  • NSN 6020-01-417-5244 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-07, heavy-duty shell size 13 plug connector, 1 m cable
  • NSN 6020-01-418-6285 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-08, heavy-duty shell size 13 receptacle connector, 1 m cable
  • NSN 6020-01-425-9727 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-09, heavy-duty shell size 15 plug connector, 1 m cable
  • NSN 6020-01-425-9730 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-10, heavy-duty shell size 15 receptacle connector, 1 m cable
  • NSN 6625-01-495-7550 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-12, heavy-duty shell size 23 plug connector, 1 m cable
  • NSN 6625-01-495-7552 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-13, heavy-duty shell size 23 receptacle connector, 1 m cable

The following single mode fiber MQJs are defined:

  • NSN 6625-01-498-9987 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-01SME, enhanced performance, ST connector, 50 m cable (for OTDR use)
  • NSN 6625-01-498-9980 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-03SME, enhanced performance, pin terminus, 50 m cable (for OTDR use)
  • NSN 6625-01-498-9988 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-04SME, enhanced performance, socket terminus, 50 m cable (for OTDR use)
  • NSN 6625-01-498-9998 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-05SME, enhanced performance, ST connector, 1 m cable
  • NSN to be assigned - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-07SME, enhanced performance, heavy-duty shell size 13 plug connector, 1 m cable
  • NSN to be assigned - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-08SME, enhanced performance, heavy-duty shell size 13 receptacle connector, 1 m cable
  • NSN to be assigned - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-09SME, enhanced performance, heavy-duty shell size 15 plug connector, 1 m cable
  • NSN to be assigned - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-10SME, enhanced performance, heavy-duty shell size 15 receptacle connector, 1 m cable
  • NSN 6625-01-496-9911 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-12SME, enhanced performance, heavy-duty shell size 23 plug connector, 1 m cable
  • NSN 6625-01-496-9912 - NAVSEA DWG 6877804-13SME, enhanced performance, heavy-duty shell size 23 receptacle connector, 1 m cable

NOTE: NSN 6020-01-426-4487 is used to test multimode SC, FDDI, and other 2.5 mm ferrule based commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) multimode connectors using hybrid fiber optic connector adapters.

NOTE: NAVSEA DWG 6877804-01SME, and NAVSEA DWG 6877804-05SME MQJs are used to test single mode SC and other 2.5 mm based COTS single mode connectors using hybrid fiber optic connector adapters.



MQJ NAVSEA Drawing Return to top of page...

NAVSEA Drawing 6877804 Rev G 
Title: Jumpers, Test Equipment, Fiber Optic.
Description: This NAVSEA Drawing defines the MQJs used with test equipment to perform optical loss measurements per MIL-STD-2042. These optical loss measurements are performed on the ship to verify optical performance of installed cable. MQJs must meet more stringent optical loss requirements to ensure accuracy of measurements performed.



Multimode MQJ Information Return to top of page...

NOTE: ST Loss <= 0.35 dB , M28876 terminus Loss <= 0.7 dB

                                       

NAVSEA Drawing No.

Description

6877804-01

ST - ST,  Single Fiber, Length: 50 Meters

6877804-02

ST - RMS Ferrule, Single Fiber, Length: 50 Meters

6877804-03 ST - Pin, Single Fiber, Length: 50 Meters
6877804-04 ST - Socket, Single Fiber, Length: 50 Meters
6877804-05 ST - ST, Single Fiber, Length: 1 Meter
6877804-06 ST - RMS Ferrule, Single Fiber, Length: 1 Meter
6877804-07 ST - 4 Fiber Plug, Single Fiber (4 ea), Length: 1 Meter
6877804-08 ST - 4 Fiber Receptacle, Single Fiber (4 ea), Length: 1 Meter
6877804-09 ST - 8 Fiber Plug, Single Fiber (8 ea), Length: 1 Meter
6877804-10 ST - 8 Fiber Receptacle, Single Fiber (8 ea), Length: 1 Meter
6877804-12 ST - 31 Fiber Plug, Single Fiber (31 ea), Length: 1 Meter
6877804-13 ST - 31 Fiber Receptacle, Single Fiber (31 ea), Length: 1 Meter
                       



Singlemode Enhance Polish MQJ Information Return to top of page...

NOTE: ST Loss <= 0.35 dB , M28876 terminus Loss <= 0.7 dB, Return Loss => 40 dB

                                       

NAVSEA Drawing No.

Description

6877804-01SME ST - ST, Single Fiber, Length: 50 Meters
6877804-03SME ST - Pin, Single Fiber, Length: 50 Meters
6877804-04SME ST - Socket, Single Fiber, Length: 50 Meters
6877804-05SME ST - ST, Single Fiber, Length: 1 Meter
6877804-07SME ST - 4 Fiber Plug, Single Fiber (4 ea), Length: 1 Meter
6877804-08SME ST - 4 Fiber Receptacle, Single Fiber (4 ea), Length: 1 Meter
6877804-09SME ST - 8 Fiber Plug, Single Fiber (8 ea), Length: 1 Meter
6877804-10SME ST - 8 Fiber Receptacle, Single Fiber (8 ea), Length: 1 Meter
6877804-12SME ST - 31 Fiber Plug, Single Fiber (31 ea), Length: 1 Meter
6877804-13SME ST - 31 Fiber Receptacle, Single Fiber (31 ea), Length: 1 Meter
                       

Feedback

Last Updated: 08/29/18