NAVSEA Logo 

NORFOLK NAVAL SHIPYARD

Go Search

Keeping America's Navy
#1 in the World
NAVSEA
Naval Shipyards
Norfolk
Pearl Harbor
Portsmouth
Puget Sound
  


Former Shipyard Commanders

NAME FROM TO HULLS HONORING
Captain Richard Dale 1794 July 1794 SLOOP-OF-WAR
DD-4
DD-290
DD-358
DLG-19
William Pennock July 1794 30 April 1798
Captain Thomas Williams 30 April 1798 16 July 1799
Captain Samuel Barron 16 July 1799 August 1799
William Pennock August 1799 26 April 1802
Daniel Bedinger 26 April 1802 10 February 1808
Theodorick Armistead 10 February 1808 7 July 1810
Captain Samuel Barron 7 July 1810 10 November 1810
Lieutenant Robert Henley 10 November 1810 1 May 1811 DD-39
DD-391
Captain Samuel Evans 1 May 1811 10 August 1812
Captain John Cassin 10 August 1812 1 June 1821
Captain Lewis Warrington 1 June 1821 1 December 1824 See below
Captain James Renshaw 1 December 1824 25 May 1825
Captain James Barron 25 May 1825 26 May 1831
Captain Lewis Warrington 26 May 1831 7 October 1840 DD-30
DD-383
DD-843
Captain William B Shubrick 7 October 1840 1 October 1843 STEAMER
TB-31
DD-268
DD-639
Captain Jesse Wilkinson 1 October 1843 1 October 1846
Captain Charles W. Skinner 1 October 1846 1 June 1847
Captain Lawrence Kearney 1 June 1847 19 January 1848 DD-432
Captain John D. Sloat 19 January 1848 17 February 1851 DD-316
DE-245
Captain Silas H. Stringham 17 February 1851 1 April 1852 TB-19
DD-83
Captain Samuel L. Breese 1 April 1852 10 May 1855
Captain Issac McKeever 10 May 1855 6 May 1856
Captain Thomas A. Dornin 6 May 1856 30 April 1859
Captain Charles H. Bell 30 April 1859 1 August 1860
Captain Charles S. McCauley 1 August 1860 20 April 1861
Captain Robert B. Pegram
(Virginia State Navy)
21 April 1861 22 April 1861
Captain French Forrest
(Virginia State Navy)
22 April 1861 1 July 1861
Captain French Forrest
(Confederate States Navy)
1 July 1861 15 May 1862 CSS St Tug
Captain Sidney S. Lee
(Confederate States Navy)
15 May 1862 20 May 1862
Commodore John W. Livingston 20 May 1862 16 November 1864
Captain John M. Berrien 16 November 1864 31 October 1865
Commodore Robert B. Hitchcock 31 October 1865 7 August 1866
Rear Admiral Stephen C. Rowan 7 August 1866 15 August 1867 TB-8
DD-64
DD-405
DD-782
Commodore Augustus H. Kilty 15 August 1867 1 October 1870 DD-137
Rear Admiral Charles H. Davis 1 October 1870 1 July 1873 TB-12
DD-65
DD-395
DD-937
Commodore Thomas H. Stevens 1 July 1873 1 July 1876 DD-86
DD-479
Commodore J. Blakeley Creighton 1 July 1876 1 July 1879
Commodore Aaron K. Hughes 1 July 1879 3 July 1882
Commodore William K. Mayo 3 July 1882 10 April 1885
Commodore William T. Truxton 10 April 1885 11 March 1886
Commodore George Brown 11 March 1886 14 January 1890
Commodore Aaron W. Weaver 14 January 1890 16 January 1893
Captain Edward E. Potter 16 January 1893 29 July 1893
Rear Admiral George Brown 29 July 1893 1 June 1897
Rear Admiral Norman H. Farquhar 1 June 1897 5 October 1899 DD-304
DE-139
Rear Admiral Albert S. Barker 5 October 1899 16 July 1900 DD-213
Rear Admiral Charles S. Cotton 16 July 1900 1 April 1903
Rear Admiral Purnell F. Harrington 1 April 1903 7 July 1906
Rear Admiral Robert H. Berry 7 July 1906 26 December 1907
Rear Admiral Edward D. Tussig 26 December 1907 20 November 1909 DD-746
Rear Admiral William A. Marshall 20 November 1909 1 November 1911
Rear Admiral Robert M. Doyle 1 November 1911 1 December 1913
Rear Admiral Nathaniel R. Usher 1 December 1913 25 Sept 1914
*Commodore Louis R. deSteiguer 25 Sept 1914 4 January 1915
Rear Admiral Frank E. Beatty 4 January 1915 25 November 1915 DD-640
DD-756
Rear Admiral Walter McLean 25 November 1915 4 February 1918
Rear Admiral Augustus F. Fechteler 5 February 1918 10 April 1919 DE-157
DD-870
*Captain Benjamin F. Hutchison 10 April 1919 15 November 1919
Rear Admiral Guy H. Burrage 15 November 1919 1 July 1921
Rear Admiral Philip Andrews 1 July 1921 6 June 1923
Rear Admiral Henry J. Ziegemeier 6 June 1923 10 January 1925
*Captain Clarence S. Kempff 10 January 1925 18 May 1925
*Captain William T. Tarrant 18 May 1925 16 November 1925
Rear Admiral William C. Cole 16 November 1925 2 July 1928 DE-641
Rear Admiral Wat T. Cluverius 2 July 1928 31 May 1930
Rear Admiral Frank H. Brumby 31 May 1930 28 Sept 1932
*Captain William N. Jeffers 28 Sept 1932 14 February 1933 DD-621
Rear Admiral A. St. Clair Smith 14 February 1933 23 July 1935
Rear Admiral Charles S. Freeman 23 July 1935 15 October 1937
*Captain Lawrence P. Treadwell 15 October 1937 22 November 1937
Rear Admiral Manley H. Simons 22 November 1937 17 June 1941
*Captain Lawrence P. Treadwell 17 June 1941 1 August 1941
Rear Admiral Felix X. Gygax 1 August 1941 19 October 1944
Rear Admiral Carl H. Jones 19 October 1944 1 December 1945
Commodore Lisle F. Small 1 December 1945 1 November 1946
*Captain Noah W. Gokey 1 November 1946 19 March 1947
Rear Admiral Homer N. Wallin 18 February 1949 15 February 1951
Rear Admiral David H. Clark 15 February 1951 30 June 1953
*Captain William H. Leahy 30 June 1953 11 August 1953
Rear Admiral Logan McKee 11 August 1953 13 Sept 1956
Rear Admiral George A Holderness, Jr. 13 Sept 1956 30 June 1958
Rear Admiral William H. Leahy 30 June 1958 29 June 1960

Rear Admiral William E. Howard, Jr.

29 June 1960 28 June 1963
Rear Admiral James M. Farrin 28 June 1963 30 June 1965
Rear Admiral James A. Brown 30 June 1965 27 June 1970
Rear Admiral Jamie Adair 27 June 1970 24 June 1972
Rear Admiral Randolph W. King 24 June 1972 22 June 1973
Rear Admiral Joe Williams, Jr. 22 June 1973 31 August 1974
Rear Admiral Elmer T. Westfall 31 August 1974 25 June 1977
Captain Alfred Kurzenhauser 25 June 1977 26 July 1980
Commodore David P. Donohue 26 July 1980 29 April 1983
Captain Michael R. Gluse 29 April 1983 12 June 1987
Captain Edward S. McGinley 12 June 1987 11 May 1990
Rear Admiral James L. Taylor 11 May 1990 12 August 1994
Captain Willam R. Klemm 12 August 1994 8 August 1997
Captain Timothy E. Scheib 8 August 1997 18 August 2000
Captain Mark A. Hugel 18 August 2000 7 November 2003
Captain Joseph F. Campbell 7 November 2003 30 June 2006
Captain Richard D. Berkey 30 June 2006 26 June 2009
Captain William C. Kiestler 27 June 2009 30 June 2010
Captain Anthony J. Mullarky 30 June 2010 17 September 2010
Captain Gregory R. Thomas, USN 17 September 2010 23 May 2011
Rear Admiral Joseph F.
Campbell
23 May 2011 16 February 2012


This is an official
U.S. Navy Web site.  Please read our Privacy Policy notice.

 U.S. Navy Recruiting   |  Freedom of Information Act

Commander Naval Sea Systems Command
1333 Isaac Hull Avenue, SE
Washington Navy Yard, DC 20376-1080
202-781-0000
Webmaster