Home : Home : SUPSALV : ESSM : UWSH Equipment

Purpose and Procedures

NAVSEA's Underwater Ship Husbandry (UWSH) Division (SEA 00C5) is chartered to develop and approve techniques, procedures, and equipment to perform Naval ship repairs waterborne. NAVSEA has developed requirements and procedures for performing the inspection, maintenance, and repair of the underwater hull and hull appendages on waterborne surface ships and submarines. These requirements and procedures can be found on SUPSALV's CAC enabled website.  

In addition to developing and approving procedures, NAVSEA 00C5 has assembled and maintains a collection of specialized fly-away equipment that is not frequently used by individual activities, but is required for a variety of UWSH repair operations. This equipment is managed and maintained in our ESSM warehouses.

The equipment is available to U.S. Navy Regional Maintenance Activities for the conduct of waterborne repairs to Fleet units. This equipment supports such repairs such as:

  • Hull welding (wet and dry chamber)
  • Hull inspections including underwater photography and video documentation
  • Monoblock and controllable pitch propeller replacement and repair
  • Propulsion shaft and bearing repairs
  • Auxiliary propulsion unit (APU) and secondary propulsion motor (SPM)     repairs
  • Masker emitter belt cleaning and repairs
  • Surface ship and submarine sonar dome repair
  • Cathodic protection inspection and repairs
  • Painting and fairing
  • Fin stabilizer repairs
  • Submarine retractable bow plane and VLS cable repair

Activities preparing to accomplish any of the above repairs and require the use of additional specialized equipment should contact SEA 00C5. An inventory of the UWSH equipment maintained in the ESSM System can be found on the UWSH Inventory page.

ESSM #
Quantity Available
Description
UW0001
5
VAN, SHOP
UW0002
14
HOIST, CHAIN, 50 TON, HYD.
UW0003
14
HOIST, CHAIN, 25 TON, HYD.
UW0004
14
HOIST, CHAIN, 12 TON, HYD.
UW0005
2
PANCAKE JACK SYS., HYD.
UW0006
14
HOIST, CHAIN, 3-6 TON, HYD.
UW0007
1
RADIO, WALK/TALK SYSTEM
UW0011
13
HOIST, CHAIN, 1-2 TON, HYD.
UW0012
2
DRILL PRESS, HYDRAULIC
UW0014
2
PILGRIM NUT ASSEMBLY
UW0015
2
PILGRIM NUT ASSEMBLY
UW0017
1
MILLING MACHINE, PORTABLE
UW0018
2
PILGRIM NUT ASSEMBLY
UW0020
2
PILGRIM NUT ASSEMBLY
UW0021
2
PILGRIM NUT ASSEMBLY
UW0022
2
PILGRIM NUT ASSEMBLY
UW0023
2
PILGRIM NUT ASSEMBLY
UW0024
2
PILGRIM NUT ASSEMBLY
UW0025
2
PILGRIM NUT ASSEMBLY
UW0026
2
PILGRIM NUT ASSEMBLY
UW0027
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0028
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0029
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0030
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0031
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0032
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0033
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0034
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0035
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0036
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0037
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0038
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0039
4
STUD&NUT ASSY 2-1/4 X 30"
UW0040
3
STUD&NUT ASSY 3-3/4 X 35"
UW0041
4
STUD&NUT ASSY 2-3/8 X 30"
UW0042
2
STUD&NUT ASSY 4 X 35"
UW0043
2
STUD&NUT ASSY 2-3/4 X 30"
UW0044
4
STUD&NUT ASSY 2-1/2 X 30"
UW0045
2
STUD&NUT ASSY 2-1/2 X 30"
UW0046
4
STUD&NUT ASSY 3-1/4 X 35"
UW0047
2
STUD&NUT ASSY 4-1/2 X 40"
UW0048
4
STUD&NUT ASSY1-1/4 X 30"
UW0049
2
STUD&NUT ASSY 2-1/4 X 30"
UW0050
2
KERIE CABLE SYSTEM
UW0051
2
COFFERDAM, STBD APU
UW0052
2
COFFERDAM, PORT APU
UW0054
2
BEAM, W/TROLLEY - AOE CLASS
UW0055
2
BEAM, W/TROLLEY - FF1052
UW0056
4
HOSE REEL ASSY, HYD
UW0057
2
CONSOLE, HYD. 15 GPM
UW0062
4
HANDLING FIXTURE, SIZE A
UW0063
4
HANDLING FIXTURE, SIZE B
UW0064
3
HANDLING FIXTURE, SIZE C
UW0065
5
HANDLING FIXTURE, BACKING PLATE
UW0066
7
INTENSIFIER SYS., HYD.
UW0067
2
FLOUNDER PLATE SET, 12 TON
UW0070
2
PILGRIM JACKING RING, FF 1052
UW0073
4
PROP SHAFT THREAD CHASER
UW0074
6
TOOL, LIFTING PLUG REMOVAL
UW0076
5
NET, SALVAGE, 8 FT X 8 FT
UW0080
1
MILL, MORGRIP BORE
UW0081
1
CUTTER, EXTERNAL THREAD, HYD.
UW0082
2
KIT, CPP BLADE CHANGE
UW0083
1
FIXTURE, APU ALIGNMENT (PORT)
UW0084
1
FIXTURE, APU ALIGNMENT (STBD)
UW0085
10
FIXTURE, STUD HANDLING
UW0086
3
CONSOLE, HYD., 40 GPM
UW0087
4
CHASER, INTERNAL BOSS NUT
UW0088
4
HOSE REEL, HYD. 40 GPM
UW0089
2
PULLER, AIRSEAL DAM
UW0090
5
PULLER, KEY
UW0092
1
POLISHER, PROPELLER, SINGLE
UW0093
8
FLOUNDERS PLATE 25 TON
UW0094
8
FLOUNDERS PLATE 50 TON
UW0095
4
CHAIN 1.25" 25 LINKS BLUE
UW0096
4
CHAIN 1.25" 29 LINKS RED
UW0097
2
CHAIN 1.25" 37 LINKS YELLOW
UW0098
1
CHAIN 1.25" 86 LINKS BLACK
UW0101
3
COFFERDAM, SDRW
UW0102
1
KIT, REPAIR, MASKER BELT
UW0103
3
KIT, SPM
UW0104
1
KIT, SHAFT SEAL, STERN TUBE
UW0105
2
VAN, CVA BALLAST CONTAINER ASSY
UW0107
2
CAMERA 35MM
UW0109
3
TOOL SET, MECHANICS
UW0111
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0112
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0113
2
BACKING PLATE
UW0114
1
RUDDER SADDLE ASSY.
UW0120
12
HOSE REEL ASSY, HYD. 15 GPM
UW0121
1
POWER UNIT, HYD, DIESEL HP-400
UW0122
2
POWER UNIT, HYD, DIESEL HP-250
UW0124
2
CONTAINER, 8' X 8' X 8'6"
UW0126
2
VAN, TRIDENT PROP. EQUIPMENT
UW0129
1
VAN, STORAGE, 20'
UW0130
2
PILGRIM NUT SPANNER WRENCH, ADJ
UW0132
4
HYD. POWER UNIT MOD. IV ELEC.
UW0133
12
CONSOLE, HYD. - 15 GPM
UW0140
5
HULL CLEANING TOOL DUAL BRUSH
UW0142
1
AHMV-MK2, ADVANCED HULL
UW0145
14
HOSE REEL, HYD. 3/4" HOSE
UW0146
1
SURFACE PREP. SYSTEM, CLOSED
UW0147
1
CONSOLE, HYD. 40 GPM, MOD II
UW0150
10
UNDERWATER COLOR TELEVISION SYS
UW0157
1
HABITAT, CVN PROPELLER WELDING
UW0158
2
COFFERDAM, PORT STERN TUBE, CG47/DD963/DDG993
UW0159
3
COFFERDAM, STBD STERN TUBE, CG47/DD963/DDG993
UW0160
2
COFFERDAM, SHAFT REPAIR DOGHOUSE
UW0161
1
COFFERDAM, OVERHEAD SHAFT REPAIR
UW0163
1
COFFERDAM, OVERHEAD SHAFT REPAIR
UW0164
2
COFFERDAM TEMPLATE SYSTEM
UW0166
3
MT KIT
UW0168
1
BOW DOME REMOVAL/INSTALLATION SYS, SSN688 CLASS
UW0175
1
OPTICAL EMISSION ANALYZER,
UW0177
1
COFFERDAM, KEEL SONAR DOME
UW0190
2
HANDLER SET, NUT
UW0191
2
HANDLER SET, NUT
UW0192
2
HANDLER SET, NUT
UW0193
2
HANDLER SET, NUT
UW0194
2
HANDLER SET, NUT
UW0195
2
HANDLER SET, NUT
UW0196
2
HANDLER SET, NUT
UW0200
1
COFFERDAM, SEAWOLF
UW0203
1
KIT, SPM PROPELLER CHANGE
UW0205
1
WELDING PROJ. SUPP. KIT #1
UW0206
1
WELDING PROJ. SUPP. KIT #2
UW0207
1
WELDING PROJ. SUPP. KIT #3
UW0208
1
WELDING PROJ. SUPP. KIT #4
UW0209
1
WELDING PROJ. SUPP. KIT #5
UW0215
1
PLUG, INFLATABLE, 18.5"
UW0220
1
BACKING PLATE, H-TYPE
UW0275
1
MONITORING SYS., WATER FLOW, 1 1/2" DIGITAL
UW0280
1
PROPELLER REPAIR KIT
UW0303
3
TORQUE SYS., HYD.
UW0304
2
WASHER, HP, JETTING
UW0305
1
LINK, HYTORQ, 3-7/8 INCH
UW0306
1
VAN, SHIPSHAPE/UHDLS
UW0307
1
BACKING PLATE
UW0308
1
PILGRIM NUT INSERT
UW0310
1
CAMERA SYSTEM, ELMO
UW0311
7
UNDERWATER CAMCORDER SYSTEM
UW0313
9
LOAD INDICATOR, 4 CHANNEL
UW0314
13
LOAD CELL, 2 TON
UW0315
14
LOAD CELL, 6 TON
UW0316
14
LOAD CELL, 50-TON
UW0317
5
DIVERS HELMET MOUNTED LIGHT SYS
UW0318
14
LOAD CELL, 12-TON
UW0319
14
LOAD CELL, 25 TON
UW0320
1
COFFERDAM, SPM; SSN-627 & 640
UW0321
1
COFFERDAM, SPM; SSN-637 CLASS
UW0323
4
COFFERDAM, SPM, SSN-688 CLASS
UW0324
4
BORESCOPE, LIGHTWEIGHT
UW0325
4
CAMERA SYSTEM, DUCTS-MN30
UW0329
1
COFFERDAM, BOX PATCH
UW0330
5
DUCT SYS., U/W TELEVISION; MK2
UW0331
1
PROPELLER TEST FACILITY
UW0332
2
BEAM W/TROLLEY - AE CLASS
UW0333
8
POWER UNIT, HYD., PORTABLE
UW0334
1
SHAFT MUDTANK JACK SUPPORT SSN688
UW0335
24
CONTROL ASSY., HYD. HOIST
UW0337
4
SDRW SUPPORT KIT
UW0351
3
APU COFFERDAM SUPPORT KIT
UW0375
8
FIBERSCOPE
UW0400
1
RUDDER CRADLE & PIN ASSY., USCG WMEC CLASS
UW0495
1
COFFERDAM, LHD RUDDER SHAFT
UW0500
3
COFFERDAM, OVERHEAD; 4 X 4
UW0501
2
COFFERDAM, DD-963 SKEG/HULL
UW0502
1
COFFERDAM, SIDE MOUNT, 4 X 4
UW0505
2
STUD & NUT ASSY 3-1/2" X 40"
UW0506
2
COFFERDAM, RBP SYSTEM
UW0507
3
RBP COFFERDAM SUPPORT KIT
UW0510
1
PROPELLER HANDLING KIT, AOE-6
UW0511
1
COFFERDAM, WLY-1 SYSTEM
UW0515
10
MIRCO ROUGHNESS GAUGE
UW0525
1
HANDLING FIXTURE, BOSS NUT, 688 CLASS W/HALO
UW0600
10
CLEANING KIT, HYDROBLAST
UW0602
1
COFFERDAM, TOP FLANGE, CVN-65 CAT #1 STEAM EXHAUST
UW0610
3
STAGE, DIVERS
UW0620
4
WELDER, FRICTION STUD, HYD.
UW0621
1
VAN, FRICTION STUD WELDER
UW0625
3
THICKNESS GAUGING INSP. SYS.
UW0626
5
COMPUTER, ASSEMBLY, UT
UW0627
5
PRINTER, ASSEMBLY, UT
UW0640
1
BACKING PLATE
UW0641
1
BACKING PLATE
UW0642
1
BACKING PLATE
UW0643
1
BACKING PLATE
UW0650
2
PILGRIM NUT ASSEMBLY
UW0651
1
PILGRIM NUT ASSEMBLY
UW0652
1
PILGRIM NUT ASSEMBLY
UW0655
1
STUD & NUT ASSY 3/4" X 15"
UW0656
1
STUD& NUT ASSY
UW0660
4
GENERATOR, 9-KW
UW0670
1
SHIPS KEY, SSN671 & SSBN640 CLAS
UW0671
1
BACKING PLATE, SSN671 & SSBN 640
UW0672
1
REPAIR KIT, MAIN STRUT BEARING, LSD-49
UW0675
1
"J" FIXTURE, SSBN-726 CLASS
UW0680
1
"J" FIXTURE, SSBN-688 CLASS
UW0690
1
FAIRWATER REPLACEMENT KIT, COMPOSITE, CVN-65
UW0750
1
UW TOOL HULL ATTACHMENT SYSTEM
UW0850
1
ALARM SYSTEM, FLOODING, WIRELESS
UW0900
1
HYDROSTATIC TEST FIXTURE, SPM PORTSMOUTH CONNECTOR
UW0901
1
HYDROSTATIC TEST FIXTURE, SPM DRY
UW2010
3
CABINET, DIVERS TOOL
UW2015
7
CABINET, DIVERS TOOL
UW2020
2
CABINET, DIVERS STORAGE
UW2089
1
MINI SEE SNAKE INSPECTION SYS
UW2091
1
CAMERA, WEATHERMATIC
UW2100
4
VIDEO SYSTEM, UNDERWATER, SC-2000-600
UW2150
1
TRAINING DEVICE, SCREW CHANGE
UW2155
1
TRAINING MODEL SET, SDRW
UW2157
1
PAINT APPLICATION MACHINE, SMALL
UW2157
1
PAINT APPLICATION MACHINE, SMALL
UW2158
1
PAINT APPLICATION MACHINE, LARGE
UW2160
3
SANDBLASTER, TITAN ULTRABLAST
UW2161
1
SANDBLASTER, ULTRABLAST
UW2170
2
SUBMARINE TILE REPLACEMENT KIT
UW2172
1
TEST STAND, PROP SCAN
UW2173
1
PROP SCAN
UW2190
3
U/W WELDING & CUTTING KIT
UW2200
4
HURST TOOL
UW2230
3
PROP PRESERVATION SYSTEM
UW2242
1
VAN, NAVY WELDING
UW2250
5
MICRO TUBE CAMERA/LIGHT SYSTEM
UW2252
1
CAMERA SYSTEM, MASKERBELT
UW2255
1
EMCO BORESCOPE
UW2280
2
COFFERDAM, FIN STABILIZER
UW2285
1
PC-1 FIN STABILIZER KIT
UW2295
1
COFFERDAM, SPM, MK3, SSN-688 CLASS
UW2305
2
GFI BREADBOARD
UW2310
3
GROUND FAULT INTERRUPTER
UW2330
1
MONITOR, DIVER HELMET MOUNTED
UW2380
5
PROP ADVANCE MEASUREMENT SYS.
UW2390
1
WELDING SUPPORT KIT
UW2400
1
EDDY CURRENT INSTRUMENT
UW2410
3
ULTRASONIC TEST INSTRUMENT
UW2500
1
HULL POTENTIAL, REF. ELECTRODE
UW2510
3
SHAFT BEARING ACCESS KIT
UW2520
1
LIGHT ASSY., U/W ULTRAVIOLET
UW2530
1
VSP KIT
UW2531
1
VSP REMOVAL KIT, MHC-51 CLASS
UW2550
1
WSQ-9 OUTBOARD TRANSDUCER
UW2560
17
LIGHT KIT, BALLAST TANK
UW2565
18
GAS FREE KIT, BALLAST TANK
UW2570
2
PC-1 CLASS PROPELLER CHANGE KIT
UW2575
2
WSQ-9 OTAA SSN-688 SYSTEM
UW3000
1
ADHESION TEST KIT
UW3100
1
TANK, PROPELLER MATERIAL TESTING
UW3210
1
WASHER, HP, COLD WATER
UW3121
1
WASHER, HP, COLD WATER, MI-T-M
UW3130
1
HYD. TOOL TEST PLATE